Welcome to NaM_pRiG's Homepage !
Home II Webboard II Chatroom II Download II Password II How to Download II Old Version II Contact Us
 

Artist's Profile Click here to bookmark this page.


Name : Usher
Birth date : 14 October 1978
Birth place : Chattanooga, Tennessee
Birth Name : Usher Raymond IV
Height : 5' 11
Nationality : American
Profession : Actor, musician
Styles : Contemporary R&B, Club/Dance, Urban
Best Known As : The R&B crooner of the hit `You Make Me Wanna..`

Trivia

* With 'Confessions' released Usher is concentrating on his return to movies. Ush will star in & executive-produce a film about a young singer who tries to escape life in "the'hood" through his music - think 8 Mile, but in the R&B world. Filming is scheduled to start in early 2005. (Dec 2004)
* Usher recently became the first artiste in 34 years to top Billboard Hot 100 singles chart four times in a year. (Dec 10, 2004)
* Is launching the first-ever celebrity debit card. The Usher Raymond 4th Debit MasterCard, is backed by the financial service group Bankfirst. (July 31, 2004)
* Has three singles from his album Confessions in Billboard top 10, a feat only previously matched by British bands the Beatles and the Bee Gees. (May 29, 2004)
* Swears his latest album, Confessions, -- which features songs about a painful breakup and infidelity -- is not a reflection on his recent split with TLC member Rozonda Chilli Thomas. (March 25, 2004)
* Usher says his mother is his best friend. He credits her for keeping him grounded. She continues to guide Usher's career as his manager today, a duty she assumed after quitting her full-time office job when deciding to move to Atlanta.
* Chosen as one of Teen People Magazine's 21 Hottest Stars Under 21. (1999)

Detailed : Usher was spotted by a LaFace record executive at a talent show in his hometown of Atlanta, Georgia, and after that it took no time for his career to take off. The 14-year-old auditioned for LaFace Records co-founder L.A. Reid, who signed the gospel choir boy to a recording contract. Raymond was introduced to the world simply as "Usher," and released his debut album of the same name in 1994, which featured co-executive producer Sean "Puffy" Combs. The first single, "Think of You," gained Usher notoriety and reached gold status. From that initial exposure, Usher was approached to do other projects. In 1995, he recorded a national holiday jingle for Coca-Cola. He also joined several top male R&B vocalists to form Black Men United for the single "You Will Know," featured on the Jason's Lyric soundtrack. He also teamed with teen singing sensation Monica for a duet remake of Lattimore's "Let's Straighten It Out." After graduating from high school, Usher graduated as well to his sophomore release, My Way, in 1997. In an attempt to display his maturity and songwriting abilities, Usher co-wrote six of the nine songs and enlisted the help of producers Jermaine Dupri, Babyface, and, again, Sean "Puffy" Combs. The album's first single, "You Make Me Wanna," re-established Usher as one of R&B's hottest artists, and also made him a crossover sensation; it topped the R&B charts for 11 weeks, hit number two pop, and eventually went double platinum. Both of the follow-up singles, "Nice & Slow" and "My Way," also went platinum; the former stayed at number one on the R&B charts for eight weeks and became his first number one pop single. In the meantime, Usher launched an acting career, appearing in the 1998 horror spoof The Faculty and the 1999 urban high-school drama Light It Up. To tide fans over, he issued a concert recording titled simply Live in 1999. Usher returned with his third proper album, All About U, toward the end of 2000. His third album, 8701, (2001) moved Usher from a teen pop star to a sultry R&B singer.

: Banner Exchange : To exchange Banner with us, Click Here .
Ԫ⪴ͷ
Google

Best Viewed with Internet Explorer 5.x, 6.x - Resolution 1024 x 768 - Text Size Medium
Special Thanks: TummY , AJMusic , BZlam , Monta
Bandwidth powered by Internet Solution & Service Provider (ISSP)
Copyright © 2000-2006 by NaM_pRiG, All rights reserved.
Designed by NaM_pRiG & Toei.